KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

occurre

Farsi (Persian) translation: be kalle zadan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occurre
Farsi (Persian) translation:be kalle zadan
Entered by: Alireza Karbalaei

08:10 Mar 23, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: occurre
It suddenly occurred to the soildier that to kill this savage princess
shole
be kalle zadan
Explanation:
This is an informal and colloquial eqivalence.All the equivalences suggested by Dr Mollanazar are true, but the context determins the better choice.
'suddenly occured to the soldier that'= 'yeho be kalleye sarbaze zad ke'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also ust \'sar\' instead of \'kalle\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use \'sar\' instead of \'kalle\'
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2be kalle zadan
Alireza Karbalaei
5 +1be zehn-e ... khotur kard
Mollanazar


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be zehn-e ... khotur kard


Explanation:
or 'az khAterash gozasht ke

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be kalle zadan


Explanation:
This is an informal and colloquial eqivalence.All the equivalences suggested by Dr Mollanazar are true, but the context determins the better choice.
'suddenly occured to the soldier that'= 'yeho be kalleye sarbaze zad ke'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:43:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also ust \'sar\' instead of \'kalle\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use \'sar\' instead of \'kalle\'

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs

agree  Shane Harshbarger
13 hrs