KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

flattering


10:17 Mar 24, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flattering
he said:then she is taken a fancy to me ,she has never met any one before,and it`s realy quite flattering to have her first love
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
translation of the whole sentence:

goft: pas ?oo az man khoshash Amade,
?oo qablan heechgah ba kasi morAvede nadAshte, va jeddan barAyam masarrat
bakhsh ast ke avvaleen ma'shooq ?oo
hastam.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1
Ali Beikian
5chAploosAneh
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
translation of the whole sentence:

goft: pas ?oo az man khoshash Amade,
?oo qablan heechgah ba kasi morAvede nadAshte, va jeddan barAyam masarrat
bakhsh ast ke avvaleen ma'shooq ?oo
hastam.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
8 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chAploosAneh


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohammad Ali Omrani