KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

burn

Farsi (Persian) translation: derakhshidan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn
Farsi (Persian) translation:derakhshidan
Entered by: Alireza Karbalaei

05:27 Apr 2, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: burn
the profuse cast down by the sun made this living gold,these russet making,to burn in a way to give them an indefinable attraction
derakhshidan
Explanation:
Or tala'lo dAshtan. bargh zadan.
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derakhshidan
Alireza Karbalaei
5SoukhtanShahram Chapari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derakhshidan


Explanation:
Or tala'lo dAshtan. bargh zadan.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollanazar
3 hrs

agree  Shane Harshbarger
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Soukhtan


Explanation:
Soukhtan va Suzanidan bekhatere harate zyad ,tashnagi ,ya mavade digar ya soukhtan az hassrat

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4