KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

good deal

Farsi (Persian) translation: kheyli; ye Alame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good deal
Farsi (Persian) translation:kheyli; ye Alame
Entered by: Alireza Karbalaei

05:46 Apr 2, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: good deal
i have certainly carried my carcase about good deal,but never have i seen anything like the desert
kheyli; ye Alame
Explanation:
The first one is more formal; the second one is informal and colloquial.
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kheyli; ye Alame
Alireza Karbalaei
5MoamelehShahram Chapari


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kheyli; ye Alame


Explanation:
The first one is more formal; the second one is informal and colloquial.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
2 hrs

agree  Mollanazar
3 hrs

agree  Shane Harshbarger
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moameleh


Explanation:
Moameleh khoub va mofid

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4