KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

counterbalanced by

Farsi (Persian) translation: Aks, Moghabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterbalanced
Farsi (Persian) translation:Aks, Moghabel
Entered by: Rahi Moosavi

17:23 Jan 14, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: counterbalanced by
Some literal-oriented translators might argue for it on the grounds of conveying style, counterbalanced by natural-oriented translators.
Razziyyeh
...Nazar aks darand...
Explanation:
"Counterbalanced by" in your text: Have the opposite view
...Nazar aks darand...
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dar noqteye moqabel anha...mibashad.
Qodrat Hassani
5 +1...Nazar aks darand...
Rahi Moosavi
4MitraAria


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Nazar aks darand...


Explanation:
"Counterbalanced by" in your text: Have the opposite view
...Nazar aks darand...

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5


Explanation:
I guess so

MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar noqteye moqabel anha...mibashad.


Explanation:
I believe so.

Qodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
18 hrs

agree  Jamshid Jahanbakhsh
3 days23 hrs