KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Art/Literary

as many as half a dozen

Farsi (Persian) translation: shesh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as many as half a dozen
Farsi (Persian) translation:shesh
Entered by: Mollanazar

20:03 Jan 14, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as many as half a dozen
Joe Miriam has literally translated as many as half a dozen books.
Razziyyeh
shesh
Explanation:
= six
a dozen= 12
half a dozen= 6
as many as= tA
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A matter of naturalnessMitraAria
5Tedade Asare tarjome shodeye tavasote oo be shesh jeld miresad.MitraAria
5shesh
Mollanazar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A matter of naturalness




MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
5 hrs

neutral  Mollanazar: dojin=12; yek jin=6; nim jin=3!
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shesh


Explanation:
= six
a dozen= 12
half a dozen= 6
as many as= tA

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rahi Moosavi: MitraAria said the same, six books
6 mins
  -> Sorry, I cannot read the Farsi (in Greek)! What I can indeed read at the beginning is 'nim jin' with which I disagreed!

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tedade Asare tarjome shodeye tavasote oo be shesh jeld miresad.


Explanation:
I did it with the Farsi font for your convenience !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)