KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cold forging

Farsi (Persian) translation: سرد کوبی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold forging
Farsi (Persian) translation:سرد کوبی
Entered by: Ali Beikian

18:17 Aug 7, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobiles
English term or phrase: cold forging
before 1996. Metaldyne was cold forging shafts in a traditional fashion.
Qodrat Hassani
Iran
سرد کوبی
Explanation:
Forge:
Shape by heating in a forge and hammering; beat into shape

Cold Forging is a cold working process where the material is squeezed into a die and the finished parts assume the shape of the die. This process is also known as Cold Heading.

Cold forging, in which the metal is not heated, is generally limited to relatively soft metals.

Cold Heading: کله زنی سرد

Source: Dictionary of Mechanic Engineering English-Persian By: Engineers M.GH. Abady, M.R. Jahany


---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-07 19:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cold forging encompasses many processes bending, cold drawing, cold heading, coining, extrusion, punching, thread rolling and more to yield a diverse range of part shapes. These include various shaft-like components, cup-shaped geometry's, hollow parts with stems and shafts, all kinds of upset (headed) and bent configurations, as well as combinations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cold forging shafts: شافت های سردکوب
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot sir. It was a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4سرد کوبی
Ali Beikian
5آهنگری سردArash Goli
4ریخته گری سرد
Saiedeh Nikraftar


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
سرد کوبی


Explanation:
Forge:
Shape by heating in a forge and hammering; beat into shape

Cold Forging is a cold working process where the material is squeezed into a die and the finished parts assume the shape of the die. This process is also known as Cold Heading.

Cold forging, in which the metal is not heated, is generally limited to relatively soft metals.

Cold Heading: کله زنی سرد

Source: Dictionary of Mechanic Engineering English-Persian By: Engineers M.GH. Abady, M.R. Jahany


---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-07 19:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cold forging encompasses many processes bending, cold drawing, cold heading, coining, extrusion, punching, thread rolling and more to yield a diverse range of part shapes. These include various shaft-like components, cup-shaped geometry's, hollow parts with stems and shafts, all kinds of upset (headed) and bent configurations, as well as combinations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 20:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cold forging shafts: شافت های سردکوب


    Reference: http://www.efunda.com/processes/metal_processing/cold_forgin...
    Reference: http://www.ent.ohiou.edu/~raub/manufacturing/forging.htm
Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot sir. It was a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: I agree with your suggestion but the fact is that we use فورجینگ سرد in our industries.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Moosavi.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dear Aqa Mehdi.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
8 days

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
8 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ریخته گری سرد


Explanation:
ریخته گری سرد معادل بهتری است

Saiedeh Nikraftar
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
8 hrs

disagree  Arash Goli: منظور از فورجینگ به هیچ وجه ریخته گری نیست.
98 days

103 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آهنگری سرد


Explanation:
در متون متالورژی، این اصطلاح به آهنگری سرد ترجمه می شود.

Arash Goli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)