KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Business/Commerce (general)

Mom & Pop business

Farsi (Persian) translation: kasb-o-kare khanevadegi کسب و کار خانوادگی ویافامیلی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mom & Pop business
Farsi (Persian) translation:kasb-o-kare khanevadegi کسب و کار خانوادگی ویافامیلی
Entered by: Arsen Nazarian

20:54 Aug 15, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Mom & Pop business
what kind of business is this!?
sanaz_e
kasb-o-kare khanevadegi کسب و کار خانوادگی
Explanation:
I would use this myself unless other colleagues come up with better suggestions.
کسب وکارخانوادگی مصطلح می باشد ، لکن برای دقیقتر ساختن مقصود شاید بتوان (زن وشوهری)را هم بدان اضافه کرد ویاتوصیح کوتاهی درحاشیه داد
Selected response from:

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you, that's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8kasb-o-kare khanevadegi کسب و کار خانوادگیArsen Nazarian
5mother and father
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mom & pop business
mother and father


Explanation:
mom= mother
pop= father
it all depends on the context - it could mean anything which is relative to what parents decide for the children or...

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks very much, here [http://www.small-business dictionary.org/default.asp?term=MOM+AND+POP+BUSINESS] i've found this: MOM AND POP BUSINESS Generally a small business (most often retail) operated by a husband and wife.

Asker: but the problem is i can't find a nice Farsi equivalent for it.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mom & pop business
kasb-o-kare khanevadegi کسب و کار خانوادگی


Explanation:
I would use this myself unless other colleagues come up with better suggestions.
کسب وکارخانوادگی مصطلح می باشد ، لکن برای دقیقتر ساختن مقصود شاید بتوان (زن وشوهری)را هم بدان اضافه کرد ویاتوصیح کوتاهی درحاشیه داد

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
Grading comment
thank you, that's it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Beikian
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rahi Moosavi
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vahid Yousefzadeh
6 hrs
  -> tnak you

agree  taher zamanfar
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
49 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Arsen Nazarian, Ali Beikian