KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cyclohexane, glycogen

Farsi (Persian) translation: In Farsi they are siklohegzAn and gelikozhen


09:58 May 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cyclohexane, glycogen
I wonder whether cyclohexane/glycogen in Farsi is pronounced and transliterated as in English [saikloheksein/glaikojen] or as in other European languages (more or less like German) [sikloheksan/glikogen].
gjuhetar
Farsi (Persian) translation:In Farsi they are siklohegzAn and gelikozhen
Explanation:
In Farsi they are siklohegzAn and gelikozhen
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pronounciation
Rahi Moosavi
5In Farsi they are siklohegzAn and gelikozhen
Behnam Koleili
4siklohegzan, glikozhen
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pronounciation


Explanation:
sAyklo hegzAn

gili kozhen

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Farsi they are siklohegzAn and gelikozhen


Explanation:
In Farsi they are siklohegzAn and gelikozhen

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

438 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siklohegzan, glikozhen


Explanation:
siklohegzan, glikozhen

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4