KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

James Bond's gadgets

Farsi (Persian) translation: ابزارهای ویژه جیمز باند / تجهیزات شگفت انگیز جیمز باند


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:James Bond's gadgets
Farsi (Persian) translation:ابزارهای ویژه جیمز باند / تجهیزات شگفت انگیز جیمز باند
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

18:02 Mar 26, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: James Bond's gadgets
I am looking for a better term than 'tajhizat-e-jasousi'.
DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
ابزارهای ویژه جیمز باند / تجهیزات شگفت انگیز جیمز باند
Explanation:
I think you should "invent" a good descriptive and creative equivalent for this term. These are what I can suggest as a technical translator!!
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ابزارهای ویژه جیمز باند / تجهیزات شگفت انگیز جیمز باند
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4See Notes!
Hamid Sadeghieh
4تسهیلات پیشرفته, ابزارهای نوینmina zand
4abzahrhaye jasoosiye James BondChristopher Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
james bond's gadgets
ابزارهای ویژه جیمز باند / تجهیزات شگفت انگیز جیمز باند


Explanation:
I think you should "invent" a good descriptive and creative equivalent for this term. These are what I can suggest as a technical translator!!

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr. Razeghi, Thankyou for your answer. I am just looking for something with a bit more weight like gadget itself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
james bond's gadgets
تسهیلات پیشرفته, ابزارهای نوین


Explanation:
A gadget is a device that has a useful specific practical purpose and function. Gadgets tend to be more unusual or cleverly designed than normal technology. In some circles the distinction between a gadget and a gizmo is that a gizmo has moving parts, whereas a gadget need not have them. For example, a nifty digital watch would be a gadget, while an analog watch would be a gizmo.



mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: My Dear Friend, thank you for your answer. I know the literal meaning or the expanded one. I just need one single term, if possible at all. thankyou for your help.


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
james bond's gadgets
abzahrhaye jasoosiye James Bond


Explanation:
When people think of James Bond, the immediate thoughts (other than pretty women) "Secret agent" or "spy" and all the gadgets he uses for his spy missions.

Christopher Andersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Friends, thank you all for your help. I am closing the question because as I mentioned I am looking for a single term and I myself have thought of the proposed terms.

Asker: Any way, I am awarding 2 points to the parties involved. Thank you again.


1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
james bond's gadgets
See Notes!


Explanation:
A "gadget" has three semantic component. First of all, it is a tool or appliance. Second, it is relatively small. And four, it is usually novel in charachter.

There seems to be no single word in Farsi to convey at least two of the above components. Thus, I guess the easiest solution is to use grammatical structures (preferably adj+n) to convey the most important components of meaning.

I have read and translated the whole text myself an believe that in this specific context the novelty of the tool is much more emphatic than its size, although it cannot be totally ignored.

Therefore I suggest the following substitutions:
تجهیزات ابتکاری جیمزباند
تجهیزات نوین جیمزباند
ابزار منحصربه فرد جیمزباند
نوآوری در تجهیزات جیمزباند
دستگاه های ابتکاری جیمزباند
دستگاه های نوین جیمزباند
...




Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)