KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Construction / Civil Engineering

Driveway

Farsi (Persian) translation: rahe voroodi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Driveway
Farsi (Persian) translation:rahe voroodi
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

20:56 Aug 13, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Driveway
this is a word which is used in road construction/
Vahid Yousefzadeh
rahe voroodi
Explanation:
rahe voroodi
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
tnx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rahe voroodi
Armineh Johannes
5Rahe Mashinro; Vorudiye Otomobil
Alireza Karbalaei


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driveway
rahe voroodi


Explanation:
rahe voroodi

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tnx a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
51 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driveway
Rahe Mashinro; Vorudiye Otomobil


Explanation:
Rahe ya masire khosusi ya shakhsi ke az yek rah ya jaddeye omumi monsha'eb shode va be manzel ya gagazhe ya parking montahi mishavad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-14 05:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the error in typing "gagazhe"; please replace it with "garage" or "garazh".

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)