KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Construction / Civil Engineering

Corner Clearance

Farsi (Persian) translation: فاصله ایمنی از نبش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corner Clearance
Farsi (Persian) translation:فاصله ایمنی از نبش
Entered by: Ali Beikian

09:28 Aug 15, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Corner Clearance
used in road construction
Vahid Yousefzadeh
فاصله ایمنی از نبش
Explanation:
فاصله ایمنی از نبش
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thank you, it really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رعایت طول مناسب(حریم) نبش ، ایجاد فاصله مناسب بین دو خیابان مجاور
Reza Ebrahimi
4فاصله ایمنی از نبش
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner clearance
فاصله ایمنی از نبش


Explanation:
فاصله ایمنی از نبش

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thank you, it really helped.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corner clearance
رعایت طول مناسب(حریم) نبش ، ایجاد فاصله مناسب بین دو خیابان مجاور


Explanation:
What is Corner Clearance?
Corner clearance is the minimum distance required between an intersection and an adjacent driveway along an arterial road or collector street.

Why is Corner Clearance Important? According to National Cooperative Highway Research Report 420, inadequate corner clearance results in traffic flow and safety problems, including: • Traffic blocked by vehicles waiting to enter driveways • Right or left turns out of driveways being blocked • Rear-end and broadside collisions caused by inadequate time for motorists to react to vehicles entering and exiting the driveway• Driver confusion about where it is permissible to enter and exit the driveway. What is a Reasonable Distance between an Intersection and the First Driveway Opening? Corner clearance standards vary greatly from state to state and city to city. For instance, the standard in Colorado is 325 feet on arterials with 40 mile per hour speed limits; it is 50 feet in Virginia, which is about three car lengths. Most state and local standards range from 75 feet (about five car lengths) to 250 feet (about 16 car lengths). The 250-feet figure corresponds to the minimum distance required to stop a car traveling 35 miles per hour. Ideally, corner clearances on major roadways should be the same as driveway spacing requirements. When this cannot be achieved because of a lack of frontage, the upstream corner clearance should be longer than the longest expected queue at the adjacent intersection. What Other Factors are Important to Corner Clearance? If a corner has a large radius or if there is a dedicated right-turn lane at the corner, the first driveway downstream from the corner should be located farther away from the corner. This extra distance allows drivers to negotiate turns at a higher rate of speed and a greater distance to slow orstop. The Florida Department of Transportation and some cities and counties in Florida have set downstream corner clearance standards higher as a result. Source: Center for Transportation Research and Education’s “Access Management Toolkit” http://www.ctre.iastate.edu/research/access/toolkit/index.ht...



    www.gtcmpo.org/Programs/Resources/AccessManagement/Corner%20Clearance.pdf -
Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 day5 hrs

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
50 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ali Beikian, Reza Ebrahimi