KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Construction / Civil Engineering

posted speed

Farsi (Persian) translation: sorate eelam shodeh/ sabt shodeh


19:13 Aug 15, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: posted speed
a word which is used in transportation.
Vahid Yousefzadeh
Farsi (Persian) translation:sorate eelam shodeh/ sabt shodeh
Explanation:
sorate eelam shodeh/ sabt shodeh
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sorate eelam shodeh/ sabt shodeh
Armineh Johannes
5 +2Hadde mojaze sorat dar jaddeha, Sorate mojaze elam shode rooye tabloha
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sorate eelam shodeh/ sabt shodeh


Explanation:
sorate eelam shodeh/ sabt shodeh

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Mollanazar
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hadde mojaze sorat dar jaddeha, Sorate mojaze elam shode rooye tabloha


Explanation:
We have 3 different speeds in transportation:
Design Speed
Operating Speed
Posted Speed


    Reference: http://www.co.thurston.wa.us/roads/traffic/speedlimits.htm
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3734/is_199702/ai_n8...
Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
23 mins
  -> Thank You mr. Akmali

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
50 days