KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Construction / Civil Engineering

radial return

Farsi (Persian) translation: piche shoaii


19:16 Aug 15, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: radial return
used in road construction/transportation
Vahid Yousefzadeh
Farsi (Persian) translation:piche shoaii
Explanation:
پیچ شعاعی
Selected response from:

Mehdi Rezaeifar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piche shoaiiMehdi Rezaeifar
4 +1DourbargardAn, Noi masire gardeshie shoAi(zAviedar)
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DourbargardAn, Noi masire gardeshie shoAi(zAviedar)


Explanation:
The other construction for driveways is Flare Construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-16 07:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes you can also translate it as PICHE GHOSI. For more information regarding the Construction Terminology you may refer to Driveway handbook 2005 on the net.


    Reference: http://www.dot.state.fl.us/Planning/systems/sm/accman/pdfs/d...
Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, but this word is used where driveway meets the major roadway so can we translate it to "piche ghosi" or "piche shoaii"!?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Beikian

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piche shoaii


Explanation:
پیچ شعاعی

Mehdi Rezaeifar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
49 days
  -> Thank you, dear colleague




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ali Beikian