KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Education / Pedagogy

These books and videos are for educational purposes.

Farsi (Persian) translation: ketAbhA va navArhA(-ye vidio-i) 'Amuzeshi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:educational books and videos
Farsi (Persian) translation:ketAbhA va navArhA(-ye vidio-i) 'Amuzeshi
Entered by: Mollanazar

01:10 Oct 27, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: These books and videos are for educational purposes.
This sentence shall be shown to customs officers at the airport.
marietta
in ketAbhA va navArhA(-ye vidio-i) 'Amuzeshist
Explanation:
"A" is a long vowel such as in the English word "car". "-ist" at the end of 'Amuzeshi" ('educational') means "is" or "are"! "-ye vidio-i" is optional!
"hA" is a plural ending.

Kind regards
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help esp. for the pronunciation hints.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in ketAbhA va navArhA(-ye vidio-i) 'Amuzeshist
Mollanazar
5in ketabha va fimhaye video janbeye amouzeshi darandkatayoun
5in ketaabhaa va navaarhaaye film baraaye maghaased e aamoozeshi mibaashandSisyphus The Lamplighter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in ketaabhaa va navaarhaaye film baraaye maghaased e aamoozeshi mibaashand


Explanation:
or: inhaa ketaabhaa va navaarhaaye film e aamoozeshi mibaashand.

Sisyphus The Lamplighter
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in ketAbhA va navArhA(-ye vidio-i) 'Amuzeshist


Explanation:
"A" is a long vowel such as in the English word "car". "-ist" at the end of 'Amuzeshi" ('educational') means "is" or "are"! "-ye vidio-i" is optional!
"hA" is a plural ending.

Kind regards

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help esp. for the pronunciation hints.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
58 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in ketabha va fimhaye video janbeye amouzeshi darand


Explanation:
Books= ketabha
Videos= navarhaye vidioie
for educational purposes= can be translated into "janbeye amouzeshi dashtan"


katayoun
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)