KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Finance (general)

Capital equipment

Farsi (Persian) translation: تجهیزات سرمایه ای


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Capital equipment
Farsi (Persian) translation:تجهیزات سرمایه ای
Entered by: Mahmoud Farsiani

04:07 May 2, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Capital equipment
The sentence is :
Forfaiting: a facility for financing medium- and long-term contracts for exports of capital equipment.
Mahmoud Farsiani
تجهیزات سرمایه ای
Explanation:
Capital Equipment
Assets that a business uses to manufacture a product or deliver a service.

http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Capital Equipment


capital equipment (uncountable)

1. Any equipment used by an organization to produce other commodities
2. (US) (accounting) Any single asset which has an acquisition cost of $5,000 or more and a useful life of more than one year, whether purchased outright, acquired through a capital lease or through donation. It also includes certain constructed or fabricated items and certain component parts (See UW Shared Financial System Accounts and Definitions.) It does not include real property (land), software or library holdings.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Capital_equipment
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11تجهیزات سرمایه ای
Behnam Koleili
3 +1tajhizAt-e-zirbanayiRamin Vali


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital equipment
tajhizAt-e-zirbanayi


Explanation:
we could also use tajhizat-e-asli.

Sorry about the lack of Persian font.

Ramin Vali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
capital equipment
تجهیزات سرمایه ای


Explanation:
Capital Equipment
Assets that a business uses to manufacture a product or deliver a service.

http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Capital Equipment


capital equipment (uncountable)

1. Any equipment used by an organization to produce other commodities
2. (US) (accounting) Any single asset which has an acquisition cost of $5,000 or more and a useful life of more than one year, whether purchased outright, acquired through a capital lease or through donation. It also includes certain constructed or fabricated items and certain component parts (See UW Shared Financial System Accounts and Definitions.) It does not include real property (land), software or library holdings.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Capital_equipment


Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Beikian
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hossein Emami
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Behzad Molavi
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
5 days

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
9 days