KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

marriage of convenience

Farsi (Persian) translation: ازدواج مصلحتی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marriage of convenience
Farsi (Persian) translation:ازدواج مصلحتی
Entered by: Ali Beikian

15:14 Feb 11, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: marriage of convenience
A correspondent-lacking phrase
Mehdi Mirzaei
Iran
ازدواج مصلحتی
Explanation:
ازدواج مصلحتی
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ازدواج مصلحتی
Ali Beikian
5ازدواج مصلحتی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ازدواج مصلحتی


Explanation:
ازدواج مصلحتی

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Sorry, I didn't see your answer!
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Amini
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mina zand
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: in addition, in English it very often is used not to describe an actual marriage, but rather an agreement or deal for practical reason, eg between two politicians
4 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 days
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hamid Sadeghieh
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ازدواج مصلحتی


Explanation:
marriage entered into for practical reasons

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohammad Ali Omrani