KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Punch cards

Farsi (Persian) translation: کارت پانچ / کارت منگنه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Punch cards
Farsi (Persian) translation:کارت پانچ / کارت منگنه
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

18:30 Jun 26, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / GENERAL
English term or phrase: Punch cards
PUNCH CARD - as used in elections
FIROOZEH FARHANG
کارت پانچ / کارت منگنه
Explanation:
کارت پانچ / کارت منگنه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-26 18:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punch_card
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4کارت پانچ / کارت منگنه
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +2كارتهاي منگنه، كارتهاي منگنه شده
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punch cards
كارتهاي منگنه، كارتهاي منگنه شده


Explanation:
لطفا به فرهنگ پويا مراجعه كنيد.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
punch cards
کارت پانچ / کارت منگنه


Explanation:
کارت پانچ / کارت منگنه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-26 18:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punch_card

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Navid_a: I think کارت پانچ is more common.
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you!