KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

We thrive on possibility.

Farsi (Persian) translation: ما از امکان/فرصت (موجود) بهره می گیریم/استقبال می کنیم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We thrive on possibility.
Farsi (Persian) translation:ما از امکان/فرصت (موجود) بهره می گیریم/استقبال می کنیم
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

17:11 Jun 27, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: We thrive on possibility.
We thrive on possibility.

That's a full single sentence! I don't get it
FIROOZEH FARHANG
ما از امکان/فرصت (موجود) بهره می گیریم/استقبال می کنیم
Explanation:
"thrive on" is a phrasal verb that means: "to enjoy or be successful in a particular situation".
But I am not sure that my suggestion delivers the intended meaning.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Kheiliiii merciii
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ما از امکان/فرصت (موجود) بهره می گیریم/استقبال می کنیم
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 +1از امكانات لذت ميبريم
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5az emkanat ronagh miyabim (see below)
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we thrive on possibility.
ما از امکان/فرصت (موجود) بهره می گیریم/استقبال می کنیم


Explanation:
"thrive on" is a phrasal verb that means: "to enjoy or be successful in a particular situation".
But I am not sure that my suggestion delivers the intended meaning.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Kheiliiii merciii

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Navid_a
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mansour Pahlevani
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we thrive on possibility.
az emkanat ronagh miyabim (see below)


Explanation:
The English sentence sounds like a company's slogan or motto, or maybe it is from an advertizement...basically it means "we love difficult problems and are good at solving them"
In colloquial Persian you might say "Zende moshkelha hastim"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Navid_a
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

disagree  Maryam Moinzadeh: Maybe ronaghe eghtesadi but ronagh gereftan or yaftan in Farsi is not used for human beings. Ensan ronagh nemiyabad, herfe ya shoghle oost ke ronagh migirad
21 hrs
  -> Yes, this is true. I was trying to give the flavor of the English. It sounds like an advertizement for a company. No one actually "thrives on possibility". The best meaning would be something like "Ma az emkanat jan migirim."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we thrive on possibility.
از امكانات لذت ميبريم


Explanation:
از امكانات لذت مي بريم

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Navid_a: what do you mean از امکانات لذت می بریم? it does not make any sense!
13 hrs
  -> When, for example, the manager of a resort facility says it, it makes a perfect sense.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: The point here is that the English sentence does not make sense either, at least literally. No one "thrives" on "possibility". This is an example of creative use (probably from advertizing) where a "positive image" is created in the mind of the reader.
5 days
  -> Thank you very much dear Mr. Edward Plaisance.