KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I do not know its heads or tails

Farsi (Persian) translation: هيچ ازش سر در نمى‌آورم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I do not know its heads or tails
Farsi (Persian) translation:هيچ ازش سر در نمى‌آورم
Entered by: Ali Abdolzahraie

05:45 Aug 31, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General conversation
English term or phrase: I do not know its heads or tails
It means that I do not know anything about it.
Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
هيچ ازش سر در نمى‌آورم
Explanation:
That's the somewhat the informal way to say that. You may also opt for other alternatives like:
سر از كارش در نمى‌آورم
Selected response from:

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8هيچ ازش سر در نمى‌آورم
Behzad Molavi
5 +4سر و ته اش معلوم نیست
Armineh Johannes
3درکش نمی کنمAbdulvahed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i do not know its heads or tails
هيچ ازش سر در نمى‌آورم


Explanation:
That's the somewhat the informal way to say that. You may also opt for other alternatives like:
سر از كارش در نمى‌آورم

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 mins
  -> thank you sir

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxjhh: mardani
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rahi Moosavi
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days9 hrs
  -> thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i do not know its heads or tails
سر و ته اش معلوم نیست


Explanation:
سر و ته اش معلوم نیست

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi: سر و تهش معلوم نيست may also refer to something that's somehow obscure.
4 mins

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
7 hrs

agree  Mohammad Khodadoust
16 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
1 day11 hrs

429 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i do not know its heads or tails
درکش نمی کنم


Explanation:
In such phrasal verb as "to make heads and tails of sth" you can see meaning is "to Understand sth" therefore we can conclude that "I dont know its head and tails" could be and or should be translated as abovementioned.
Regards

Abdulvahed
Iran
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)