KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

No sweat

Farsi (Persian) translation: خسته نباشید/ khaste naba:shi:d


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No sweat
Farsi (Persian) translation:خسته نباشید/ khaste naba:shi:d
Entered by: Ali Abdolzahraie

05:50 Aug 31, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general cinversation
English term or phrase: No sweat
It means that I hope you are not tired.
Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
خسته نباشید/ khaste naba:shi:d
Explanation:
خسته نباشید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-09-10 06:44:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, I sent a message to site staff to hide my answer, but in less than 10 min you chose my answer!
Selected response from:

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8مشکلی نیست
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 +7ملالى نيست
Behzad Molavi
5خسته نباشید/ khaste naba:shi:d
Reza Mohammadnia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no sweat
ملالى نيست


Explanation:
No sweat used to convey that one perceives no difficulty or problem with something and usually in reply to a thankful comment.
That's a colloquial saying, so I just mentioned the colloquial translations:
اشكالى ندارد
خيالى نيست
اختيار داريد

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: Sorry, I didn't see your answer!
2 mins
  -> thanx. me, neither ;-)

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Atena Hensch
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Khodadoust
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
20 hrs
  -> thank you sir

agree  Rahi Moosavi
21 hrs
  -> thank you sir

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days9 hrs
  -> thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no sweat
مشکلی نیست


Explanation:
Or:
کاری نکردم
It is mainly used in response to phrases like "Thank you".

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Someone else has been awarded four points by mistake,you should be awarded four points instead


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi
0 min
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
8 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Atena Hensch
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjhh: mardani
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
19 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  a1interpreter: there is no problem or difficulty. We'll be back by six, no sweat, but if there's a problem, we'll call you. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/no sweat
4 days
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no sweat
خسته نباشید/ khaste naba:shi:d


Explanation:
خسته نباشید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-09-10 06:44:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, I sent a message to site staff to hide my answer, but in less than 10 min you chose my answer!

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, you have been awarded 4 kudoz points

Asker: You have been awarded four points by mistake


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: khaste nabashid has more the meaning of "keep up the good work"
20 hrs
  -> sure, I`ve kept the moderator posted.

disagree  a1interpreter: there is no problem or difficulty. We'll be back by six, no sweat, but if there's a problem, we'll call you. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/no sweat
4 days
  -> Thanks!