KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

crop research

Farsi (Persian) translation: Tahghighat Bazdeh Mahsoulat Keshavarzi


15:35 Jun 29, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / research
English term or phrase: crop research
This kind of research may require more methodological pluralism and greater focus on key institutional structures than, for example, crop research.
Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Farsi (Persian) translation:Tahghighat Bazdeh Mahsoulat Keshavarzi
Explanation:
Tahghighat Bazdeh Mahsoulat Keshavarzi
Tahghighat Bardasht Mahsoulat Keshavarzi
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tahghighat Bazdeh Mahsoulat Keshavarzi
Rahi Moosavi
4tahgheeghaht-eh mahsooly
Fred Bidel
4tahghighat dar ertebat ba mahsoul
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tahghighat Bazdeh Mahsoulat Keshavarzi


Explanation:
Tahghighat Bazdeh Mahsoulat Keshavarzi
Tahghighat Bardasht Mahsoulat Keshavarzi

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HosseinA
5 hrs

agree  Tahir
7 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
11 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tahghighat dar ertebat ba mahsoul


Explanation:
or Pazhouhesh / tajasos dar ertebat ba mahsoul

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tahgheeghaht-eh mahsooly


Explanation:
"Research" is preferred to be translated as "tahgheeghaht" than "pajoohesh" which is a bit verbose. "Crop" should be translated--in this case--as "mahsool".

Fred Bidel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish