ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Government / Politics

cronyism

Farsi (Persian) translation: رفیق بازی، پارتی بازی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: cronyism
Farsi (Persian) translation:رفیق بازی، پارتی بازی
Entered by: Katayoun Pakatchi

15:28 Nov 26, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: cronyism
the cronyism and corruption plaguing China
Katayoun Pakatchi
رفیق بازی، پارتی بازی
Explanation:
cronyism: doing favours for friends: special treatment and preference given to friends or colleagues, especially the giving of political posts to people because of friendship rather than their ability (informal disapproving)
Microsoft® Encarta® Premium Suite 2005.
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4رفیق بازی، پارتی بازی
Behnam Koleili
5 +4رفیق بازی/پارتی بازی، انتصاب بر حسب روابط
Ali Beikian
5 +1پارتی بازی / واسطه گریHamid Sadeghieh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cronyism
رفیق بازی، پارتی بازی


Explanation:
cronyism: doing favours for friends: special treatment and preference given to friends or colleagues, especially the giving of political posts to people because of friendship rather than their ability (informal disapproving)
Microsoft® Encarta® Premium Suite 2005.

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arsen Nazarian
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رفیق بازی/پارتی بازی، انتصاب بر حسب روابط


Explanation:
cronyism n. US the appointment of friends to political posts without due regard to their qualifications: M19.

---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from Oxford Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cronyism
پارتی بازی / واسطه گری


Explanation:
Oxford:
the improper appointment of friends and associates to positions of authority

Websters:
partiality to cronies especially as evidenced in the appointment of political hangers-on to office without regard to their qualifications

Heritage:
Favoritism shown to old friends without regard for their qualifications, as in political appointments to office.


Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
5 mins
  -> Thank you