KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Internet, e-Commerce

flash mob

Farsi (Persian) translation: جمعیت یا گروههای خلق الساعه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash mob
Farsi (Persian) translation:جمعیت یا گروههای خلق الساعه

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Feb 2, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flash mob
Definition from Wikipedia:
A flash mob is a large group of people who assemble suddenly in a public place, perform an unusual action for a brief time, then quickly disperse.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than 4000 clubbers danced through the rush hour at Victoria station in Britain's biggest flash mob stunt. The Travelin' Librarian
  • By combining the power of the Internet to compare prices with the stealth tactics of the flash mob, team buyers are driving hard bargains in the world's hottest economy. Christian Science Monitor
  • The crowd got its instructions of where to meet via the mailing list of the London flash mob website. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

جمعیت یا گروههای خلق الساعه
Definition:
جمعیت خلق الساعه توده ای از جمعیت است که به منظور اجرای عملی خاص و غالبا عجیب در مدت زمانی کوتاه، شکل می گیرد و به یکباره متفرق می شود.ک
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2جمعیت یا گروههای خلق الساعه
Farzad Akmali
4 +1سیل برق آسای جمعیت
Ali Beikian


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سیل برق آسای جمعیت


Definition from own experience or research:
crowd of people that appear in places determined in advance and do something briefly and dissipate within a matter of minutes or in a flash

Example sentence(s):
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Farzad Akmali
13 days
  -> Thank you, Farzad!

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جمعیت یا گروههای خلق الساعه


Definition from own experience or research:
جمعیت خلق الساعه توده ای از جمعیت است که به منظور اجرای عملی خاص و غالبا عجیب در مدت زمانی کوتاه، شکل می گیرد و به یکباره متفرق می شود.ک

Example sentence(s):
  • این جمعیت خلق الساعه در ملاقات با نایب السلطنه، نخست وزیر و وزیر امور خارجه عراق خواستار جدایی از ایران و پیوستن به عراق شده بودند. ک - آفتاب  
  • قائم مقام دبير کل حزب اعتماد ملي ادامه داد: تعجب مي کنم، چرا کميسيون ماده 10 احزاب با گروه هاي خلق الساعه برخورد نمي کند، اين گروه هاي خلق الساعه پس از انتخابات جمع مي شوند اما با تکيه بر منابع مالي سرشار در سراسر کشور در زمان انتخابات فعاليت مي کنند و پس از انتخابات ديگر اثري از آنها نيست و کسي نمي تواند از آنها سوال کند. - مردمسالاری  
  • در گام اول با ایجاد گروهک های خلق الساعه وابسته و با تجهیز و تسلیح آنها برای ایجاد ناامنی، بلوا، آشوب، شورش و جنگ های داخلی آنها را ضمن آموزش، تحریک، تههیج ....تلاش کلان دیگری برای مقابله با انقلاب بود. - اندیشه قم  

Explanation:
گروه های خلق الساعه توده ای از جمعیت است که به منظور اجرای عملی خاص و غالبا عجیب در مدت زمانی کوتاه، شکل می گیرد و به یکباره متفرق می شود.ک
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
57 days
  -> Thanks Dear!

Yes  alireza moradi
245 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License