KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Law: Contract(s)

a promise of reward

Farsi (Persian) translation: جعاله


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: a promise of reward
Farsi (Persian) translation:جعاله
Entered by: fatima ghazi

20:28 Jul 10, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal contracts
English term or phrase: a promise of reward
it is a phrase in a legal text.
fatima ghazi
جعاله
Explanation:
If the phrase is related to Iranian Law of Contract, then the correct translation is جعاله. This is legal term in Islamic Law for a promise of reward. Since the Iranian Contract Law is based on Islamic fiqh/Law, جعاله is the correct translation.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your helpful answer
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جعاله
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5 +1وعده پاداش
Atena Hensch
5قول پاداشAli Abdolzahraie
5تعهد اعطای حق/امتیاز
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5یک نوید پاداش، یک امید دهنده ی بخشش
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
یک نوید پاداش، یک امید دهنده ی بخشش


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-10 20:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قول جایزه/مژدگانی/اجرت

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعهد اعطای حق/امتیاز


Explanation:
Regading that the term is used in a legal text, this can be an appropriate equivalent.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وعده پاداش


Explanation:
وعده پاداش
" a promise of reward" is a kind of reward which usually is not based on a written contract and it can rise troubles when it comes to the tribunal. Legally, the offerer not bound to fulfill the verbal offer or reward.

Legally speaking, any rewards need to have a valid contract in writing and a promise is usually verbal and have no value as such.

"A contract of reward, like any contract, must be supported by consideration, something of value. The consideration that supports the promise of reward is the trouble or inconvenience resulting to the person who has acted on the faith of the promise."

http://www.answers.com/topic/reward
http://everything2.com/e2node/gratuitous%20promise


http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&client=fire...




    Reference: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/636758
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/reward
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
20 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جعاله


Explanation:
If the phrase is related to Iranian Law of Contract, then the correct translation is جعاله. This is legal term in Islamic Law for a promise of reward. Since the Iranian Contract Law is based on Islamic fiqh/Law, جعاله is the correct translation.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks for your helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: Used in Arabic speaking countries as well
2 days23 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
4 days

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قول پاداش


Explanation:
promising a prize

Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)