KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Law (general)

Conclusions of Law

Farsi (Persian) translation: استنتاج حقوقی/ نتیجه گیری حکمی / نتیجه گیری قانونی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Conclusions of Law
Farsi (Persian) translation:استنتاج حقوقی/ نتیجه گیری حکمی / نتیجه گیری قانونی
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

01:00 Feb 14, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal Text
English term or phrase: Conclusions of Law
It is used in a court judgment
Maryam Moinzadeh
استنتاج حقوقی/ نتیجه گیری حکمی / نتیجه گیری قانونی
Explanation:
In law, a question of law (also known as a point of law) is a question which must be answered by applying relevant legal principles, by an interpretation of the law. An answer to a question of law as applied to the particular facts of a case is often referred to as a "conclusion of law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 05:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found another useful description:

Conclusion of Law: a judge's final decision on a question of law which has been raised in a trial or a court hearing, particularly those issues which are vital to reaching a judgment. These may be presented orally by the judge in open court, but are often contained in a written judgment in support of his/her judgment such as an award of damages or denial of a petition. In most cases either party is entitled to written conclusions of law if requested.

Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/conclusion of ...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I was thinking the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3استنتاج حقوقی/ نتیجه گیری حکمی / نتیجه گیری قانونی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 +2نظر/رأی نهایی دادگاه
Ali Beikian
1 +1tasmime nahaee/hokme nahaee
Mahsa Homayounfar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conclusions of law
نظر/رأی نهایی دادگاه


Explanation:
نظر/رأی نهایی دادگاه

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: نظر نهایی دادگاه (راجع به قانون مورداجرا ویا یک موضوع خاص حقوقی) بسته به مورد
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Sevan!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conclusions of law
استنتاج حقوقی/ نتیجه گیری حکمی / نتیجه گیری قانونی


Explanation:
In law, a question of law (also known as a point of law) is a question which must be answered by applying relevant legal principles, by an interpretation of the law. An answer to a question of law as applied to the particular facts of a case is often referred to as a "conclusion of law".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-14 05:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also found another useful description:

Conclusion of Law: a judge's final decision on a question of law which has been raised in a trial or a court hearing, particularly those issues which are vital to reaching a judgment. These may be presented orally by the judge in open court, but are often contained in a written judgment in support of his/her judgment such as an award of damages or denial of a petition. In most cases either party is entitled to written conclusions of law if requested.

Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/conclusion of ...

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I was thinking the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mina zand: thank you sir
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusions of law
tasmime nahaee/hokme nahaee


Explanation:
sharhe eraee shode tavasote dadgah ke be hokme nahaee monjar mishavad

Mahsa Homayounfar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golrokh Mohammadian: This expression means: " The final judgment or decree rendered by a court based upon the verdict reached by the jury. "(Legal Encyclopedia)
18 hrs