KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Law/Patents

Certificates

Farsi (Persian) translation: certificate(s)


08:55 May 26, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Certificates
D.D No
Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Farsi (Persian) translation:certificate(s)
Explanation:

THIS WORD IN FARSI HAS JUST AN EQUAL WORD IN ENGLUSH AS FOLLOWS:

GOVAHINAMEH in sin. form
GOVAHINAMEHA in plu.form
Selected response from:

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Grading comment
Mr ,Bayat Parsa
Many thanks for your help

Silk Road
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11- javAz; parvAne; govAhi; sanad 2- eblAgh-e qazAyi 3- a) jaVaz-e....midahad b) govAhi mikonad
Ali Beikian
5 -1certificate(s)Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1- javAz; parvAne; govAhi; sanad 2- eblAgh-e qazAyi 3- a) jaVaz-e....midahad b) govAhi mikonad


Explanation:
The context you have provided is too little; however, we may consider the following translations ( or better to say equivalents ) for the term "certificate":

1- certificate: (noun) a document formally attesting or certifying a
fact such as status, medical condition, abilities, fulfilment of requirements, ownership of shares, etc.

Farsi equivalents: javAz; parvAne; govAhi; sanad

example:
the certificate to own a gun: javAz-e ( parvAne-ye )haml-e aslahe
certificate of death: govAhi-ye fowt
a birth certificate: shenAsnAme
certificate of inspection: govAhi-ye bAzrasi
certificate of ownership: sanad-e mAlekiyat
certificate of incorporation: asAsnAme-ye sherkat

2- certificate (noun) Law: a writing made in one court, by which notice of its proceedings is given to another
Farsi equivalent: eblAgh-e qazAyi

3-certificate (verb): a)provide with a certificate; license; authorize
Farsi equivalents: javAz dAdan; govAhi sAder kardan
example:
to certificate a physician: be pezeshk jaVaz-e tebAbat dAdan
b)attest by a certificate: govAhi kardan; tasdiq kardan; shahAdat dAdan


Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elham: i compeletely agree with you.
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate(s)


Explanation:

THIS WORD IN FARSI HAS JUST AN EQUAL WORD IN ENGLUSH AS FOLLOWS:

GOVAHINAMEH in sin. form
GOVAHINAMEHA in plu.form

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Mr ,Bayat Parsa
Many thanks for your help

Silk Road

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Beikian: Dear Mr. Bayat Parsa, I recommend that you look this term up in a larger dictionary.
15 mins