KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical: Health Care

Bulbospongiosus muscle

Farsi (Persian) translation: عضاله پیازی-غاری


01:13 Sep 5, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Bulbospongiosus muscle
Bulbospongiosus muscle is one of the superficial muscles of the perineum.
Armineh Johannes
Farsi (Persian) translation:عضاله پیازی-غاری
Explanation:
my medical resource indicates an alternate term is bulbocavernous muscle, which is what the Persian is above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 03:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot locate the following in any resource I have, but in looking at similar constructions it may be usable: عضاله پیازی-اسفنجی
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4عضاله پیازی-غاری
Edward Plaisance Jr
5عضله پيازىAli Abdolzahraie
5ماهيچه پيازي شكل
a1interpreter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bulbospongiosus muscle
عضاله پیازی-غاری


Explanation:
my medical resource indicates an alternate term is bulbocavernous muscle, which is what the Persian is above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 03:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot locate the following in any resource I have, but in looking at similar constructions it may be usable: عضاله پیازی-اسفنجی

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: ماهیچه ی پیازی اسفنجی ازهمه پیشنهادات مطروحه بهتر می نماید.
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
7 days
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulbospongiosus muscle
ماهيچه پيازي شكل


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulbospongiosus_muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 03:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ماهيچه طفيلي پيازي شكل

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bulbospongiosus muscle
عضله پيازى


Explanation:
عضله پيازى

Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)