KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

stoma opening

Farsi (Persian) translation: منفذ یا سوراخی که پس از بریدن قسمتی از روده در شکم باز می کنند تا مدفوع از آن طریق خارج شود


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stoma opening
Farsi (Persian) translation:منفذ یا سوراخی که پس از بریدن قسمتی از روده در شکم باز می کنند تا مدفوع از آن طریق خارج شود
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

01:40 Feb 3, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stoma opening
if these foods are not chewed, they may cause blockage at the stoma opening
Armineh Johannes
منفذ یا سوراخی که پس از بریدن قسمتی از روده در شکم باز می کنند تا مدفوع از آن طریق خارج شود
Explanation:
اگر این غذاها جویده نشوند باعث گرفتگی یا مسدود شدن "استوما می گردند.
باعث گرفتگی مخرج یا مفعد موقتی می گردند که توسط جراحی ایجاد شده است.
Selected response from:

xxxKian Marzban
Grading comment
thanks very much to you and evreyone else
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4منفذ یا سوراخی که پس از بریدن قسمتی از روده در شکم باز می کنند تا مدفوع از آن طریق خارج شودxxxKian Marzban
5 +3مقعد مصنوعي / استوما
Hossein Emami
4 +1دهانه منفذ تنفسی
Subhan Fakhrizada
5سوراخ دهان مانند یا بخصوص مدخلی که با برش درست شده و به منطورزهکشی یا ....یایز نگه داشته دشه است.
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4 -1دهانه مقعد
asal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دهانه منفذ تنفسی


Explanation:
دهانه منفذ تنفسی

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salman Rostami: Dear Subhan, in medicine Stoma is used for openings which materials exit through them.
6 hrs

disagree  Hossein Emami: Do you know anyone who breathes through such an opening?!
8 hrs
  -> Very clever! You may not like the answer, if posted here. :)

agree  Farzad Akmali: Actually Stoma is even used for respiration too! please see http://www.siavashataee.com/canser.htm
16 hrs

agree  a1interpreter
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
منفذ یا سوراخی که پس از بریدن قسمتی از روده در شکم باز می کنند تا مدفوع از آن طریق خارج شود


Explanation:
اگر این غذاها جویده نشوند باعث گرفتگی یا مسدود شدن "استوما می گردند.
باعث گرفتگی مخرج یا مفعد موقتی می گردند که توسط جراحی ایجاد شده است.

xxxKian Marzban
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks very much to you and evreyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
2 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs

neutral  Hossein Emami: I think the asker does have the definition; she's looking for an equivalent.
7 hrs
  -> I think I already answered neatly in details, please read my explanation

agree  a1interpreter
1 day1 hr

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مقعد مصنوعي / استوما


Explanation:
معادل فارسي رايجي كه براي اين واژه پزشكي ارائه شده "مقعد مصنوعي" است اما خيلي از كاربران زبان در حوزه پزشكي هنوز همان واژه انگليسي يعني استوما را به كار مي برند.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  xxxKian Marzban: Using the word"artificial" diverts the reader from the fact of a temporary surgical opening
11 hrs
  -> I guess you should say this to the users of this term.

agree  a1interpreter
1 day1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
9 days
  -> Thank you, sir!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سوراخ دهان مانند یا بخصوص مدخلی که با برش درست شده و به منطورزهکشی یا ....یایز نگه داشته دشه است.


Explanation:
.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: دهان مانند؟! مدخلي؟! زه كشي؟! يايز؟!
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
دهانه مقعد


Explanation:
محل دفع مدفوع

asal
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxKian Marzban: It is just a surgical opening for a temporary defecation
6 hrs
  -> it can be what you said but please pay attention to the explanation under the question.according to the explanation what i said will be the nearest equivalent.