KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

cultured yogurt

Farsi (Persian) translation: ماست طبیعی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultured yogurt
Farsi (Persian) translation:ماست طبیعی
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

04:20 Feb 3, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cultured yogurt
what is the best way for translating cultured in this case please?
Armineh Johannes
ماست طبیعی
Explanation:
It seems that the term is used to make a distinction between the naturally-made yoghurt (normally in farms and rural regions), and the industrially produced yoghurt.

I have never heard the term ماست پرورده. This may be correct for olive, etc., but not for yoghurt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-03 18:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Edward's comments into account, I think we should retain the tone, even if it is a marketing ploy. In this case, maybe ماست تازه can be used as well.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ماست پرورده (چکیده
Salman Rostami
4 +5ماست طبیعی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +2ماست
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +2ماست پرورده
Atena Hensch
5ماست کم چرب
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4ماست فراوری شده
Mahmoud Reazi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ماست پرورده


Explanation:
ماست پرورده

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  asal
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ماست پرورده (چکیده


Explanation:
for yogurt and olive the best persian collocation is پرورده which can be used as چکیده for yogurt but not for olive.

Salman Rostami
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Asal.

agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Hossein!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Hossein!

agree  Habib Alimardani
12 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Habib!

agree  a1interpreter
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much dear!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ماست کم چرب


Explanation:
من در یکی از فرهنگهای دانشگاهی با عبارت cultured buttered milkبرخوردم که ترجمه شده بود شیر کم چرب این دیگر نوعی استقرا ء است.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ماست


Explanation:
From reviewing the information in Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yogurt yoghurt is, by definition, produced from a bacterial culture کشت میکروب. So it seems redundant to say "cultured yoghurt"...ماست چکیده is "strained yoghurt" also described in Wikipedia.

I would recommend just using ماست

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-03 15:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aboutyogurt.com/index.asp?sid=5

As you will see ALL yoghurt is made from microbial cultures. If we really, really, want to say this in Persian we could say something like ماست با کشت میکروبی

The only difference, in my opinion, in saying "cultured yoghurt" instead of "yoghurt" is the result of marketing hype. Consumers are lead to believe they are getting something better. Today in the States advertisers are even announcing the scientific names of the microbials on their television commercials, as if this was some new discovery.

We see this a lot today with the world being concerned about "natural" and "healthy" food.

In stores today we see labels that say "ALL NATURAL" on foods that have ALWAYS been natural.

We see labels that say "CHOLESTEROL FREE" and "HEART FRIENDLY" on foods that have ALWAYS been cholesterol free.

So, to summarize, all yoghurt is cultured and to call it cultured yoghurt is redundant.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
37 mins
  -> thanks!

neutral  Farzad Akmali: Dear Edward I think there should be some diffences between "yoghurt" and "cultured" yoghurt" as Mohammad Reza has mentioned. Even for emphasis!
1 hr
  -> after reading Mohammad Reza's comment, I double checked on Google...ALL yoghurt is cultured. In my opinion, it is simply a "marketing" ploy to make consumers think they are getting something better than "yoghurt". See my added note above.

neutral  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: I understand your point, but even if it is a marketing ploy (or trick!), we have to deliver the same tone, and add "something" to ماست. Many manufacturers here write ماست طبیعی or ماست تازه on their packages.
13 hrs
  -> I hear what you are saying...I guess ماست طبیعی would be acceptable, even though there no such thing as ماست غیر طبیعی. This reinforces my point about advertising something as NATURAL which is already NATURAL

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ماست طبیعی


Explanation:
It seems that the term is used to make a distinction between the naturally-made yoghurt (normally in farms and rural regions), and the industrially produced yoghurt.

I have never heard the term ماست پرورده. This may be correct for olive, etc., but not for yoghurt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-03 18:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Edward's comments into account, I think we should retain the tone, even if it is a marketing ploy. In this case, maybe ماست تازه can be used as well.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Habib Alimardani
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: actually, no matter how it is made, yoghurt is made with microbial cultures
34 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment, Edward. Yes, but there may be a reason to add "cultured" here, I suppose.

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
9 days
  -> Thank you sir!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ماست فراوری شده


Explanation:
regarding the answers submitted this equivalent can also be considered though i couldn't find this "cultured yogurt" anywhere. however in medicine culture is used for "کشت کردن"

Mahmoud Reazi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12