KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

stringy meats

Farsi (Persian) translation: گوشت پوره دار/ سفت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stringy meats
Farsi (Persian) translation:گوشت پوره دار/ سفت
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

20:08 Feb 3, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: stringy meats
exclude tough stringy meats
Armineh Johannes
گوشت پوره دار/ سفت
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 20:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

گوشت ریش ریش/ پوره دار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-03 20:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/حلیم_بوقلمون

http://iranchicken.persianblog.ir/

http://jjtvn.ir/display_full.aspx?data_id=4076

http://www.hjamasebi.blogfa.com/post-27.aspx

http://www.openlearningcenter.com/dictionary/?word=گوشت پوره...

Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2گوشت ریش ریش شده
Salman Rostami
5 +2گوشت پوره دار/ سفت
Farzad Akmali
5 +1گوشت له شده
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1گوشت رگه رگه / رگه دار / رشته رشته
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گوشت رگه رگه / رگه دار / رشته رشته


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گوشت له شده


Explanation:
اشاره به گوشتی دارد که به خاطر پخت زیاد و چربی کم له شده(ریش ریش شده )و بافت طبیعی خود را از دست داده است

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-03 20:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chowhound.chow.com/topics/358531

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گوشت پوره دار/ سفت


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 20:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

گوشت ریش ریش/ پوره دار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-03 20:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/حلیم_بوقلمون

http://iranchicken.persianblog.ir/

http://jjtvn.ir/display_full.aspx?data_id=4076

http://www.hjamasebi.blogfa.com/post-27.aspx

http://www.openlearningcenter.com/dictionary/?word=گوشت پوره...



Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گوشت ریش ریش شده


Explanation:
گوشت ریش ریش شده is a very common cooking expression which nowadays we can even hear on cooking programms on Tv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-04 04:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/حلیم_بوقلمون

Salman Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Alimardani
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Habib!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
4 days
  -> Thank you dear Hossein!