KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Nativism and Orientalism in Reverse were Two reactions given to Orientalism

Farsi (Persian) translation: bumi gerAyi va khAvar gerAyi-ye ma'kus do vAkoneshi bud ke nesbat be khAvar grAyi anjAm gereft.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nativism and Orientalism in Reverse were Two reactions given to Orientalism
Farsi (Persian) translation:bumi gerAyi va khAvar gerAyi-ye ma'kus do vAkoneshi bud ke nesbat be khAvar grAyi anjAm gereft.
Entered by: Ali Beikian

10:08 May 15, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Nativism and Orientalism in Reverse were Two reactions given to Orientalism
The sentence above refers to a cultural standpoints presented regarding the ideological interaction between the The OreInt and The Occident.
Morad Safe
bumi gerAyi va khAvar gerAyi-ye ma'kus do vAkoneshi bud ke nesbat be khAvar grAyi anjAm gereft.
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks Dear Sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bumi gerAyi va khAvar gerAyi-ye ma'kus do vAkoneshi bud ke nesbat be khAvar grAyi anjAm gereft.
Ali Beikian
4dar barAbar sharq garAii, do vAkoneshe bumi parasti va sharq setizi ettekhAz shod.
Morteza Mollanazar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nativism and orientalism in reverse were two reactions given to orientalism
dar barAbar sharq garAii, do vAkoneshe bumi parasti va sharq setizi ettekhAz shod.


Explanation:


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nativism and orientalism in reverse were two reactions given to orientalism
bumi gerAyi va khAvar gerAyi-ye ma'kus do vAkoneshi bud ke nesbat be khAvar grAyi anjAm gereft.




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks Dear Sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  -- Parsa
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Colleague.

agree  xxxdelshad
211 days
  -> Thank you.