KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Happy New Year, I hope this coming year brings you all joy and happiness

Farsi (Persian) translation: Eide shoma mobarak. Omidvaram ke emsal salli mamlowv az shadi barye shoma bashe


10:20 Mar 18, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year, I hope this coming year brings you all joy and happiness
I want to wish a Happy New Year
Suzanne
Farsi (Persian) translation:Eide shoma mobarak. Omidvaram ke emsal salli mamlowv az shadi barye shoma bashe
Explanation:
This is a formal translation of the phrase you are trying to convey to your party. The formal language is used in an instance where the receiving party is an older person or you are not as close to them. However, it is always a safe bet to stick to the formal language. Hope this helps you out. Please let me know if you would like to address the phrase in a more familiar tone.

Thanks
Selected response from:

Elham Nadji
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your help, hope my persian friends understand my accent :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tabrik va tahniat baraye sale nowShahram Chapari
5Eide shoma mobarak. Omidvaram ke emsal salli mamlowv az shadi barye shoma basheElham Nadji


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tabrik va tahniat baraye sale now


Explanation:
Sale now mobarak ,man omidvaram sale jadid toam ba shadi va khoshi,movafagiiat baraye shoma bashad

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghazal_ka: sale no mobarak bada.baraye shoma sale khoobi ra arezoo mikonam
1 hr

agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eide shoma mobarak. Omidvaram ke emsal salli mamlowv az shadi barye shoma bashe


Explanation:
This is a formal translation of the phrase you are trying to convey to your party. The formal language is used in an instance where the receiving party is an older person or you are not as close to them. However, it is always a safe bet to stick to the formal language. Hope this helps you out. Please let me know if you would like to address the phrase in a more familiar tone.

Thanks

Elham Nadji
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
thank you for your help, hope my persian friends understand my accent :o)