KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Iran Air

Farsi (Persian) translation: "Homa"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Iran Air
Farsi (Persian) translation:"Homa"
Entered by: Peter Skipp

21:55 May 16, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
/ air transport
English term or phrase: Iran Air
I am writing an article which mentions Iran Air, among other airlines. What I would like to have is the Farsi name of the airline transliterated into English.

For example, JAL/Japan Airlines is called 'Nihon Koku' in Japanese, and generally abbrebviated to 'Nikkoo'. This is the sort of thing I am after.

I cannot read Arabic/Persian script, so please use English letters.

Thank you!
Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
havApeymA'i-ye melli-ye (Jomhuri-ye EslAmi-ye) IrAn (phonetic)
Explanation:
The official name for Iran Air after the revolution is: havapeyma'i jomhuri eslami iran. (the word 'melli' was used until a few years ago). However, the acronym is HOMA. No word in Persian represents the letter 'O' because there is no letter in Persian for it. Thus, in Persian we have three letters: H= Havapeyma'i ('Airline'),
M=Melli ('National'),
A=Iran (Note: In Persian, the letters 'A' and 'I' start with the same letter!)

The acronym 'HOMA' is also the name of a mythological bird that brings happiness and prosperity. This is why it has not been changed!

Note: The Persian acronym for Iran Air did not change with the revolution.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 06:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The acronym HOMA is still used and written on the Iran Air planes.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you! This wins on background -- exactly what I wanted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5havApeymA'i-ye melli-ye (Jomhuri-ye EslAmi-ye) IrAn (phonetic)
Mollanazar
4havapayma`i-ye jomjuri-ye eslami-ye iranfar-translation


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
havapayma`i-ye jomjuri-ye eslami-ye iran


Explanation:
It used to be havapayma`i-ye meli-ye iran (HOMA)

far-translation
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
havApeymA'i-ye melli-ye (Jomhuri-ye EslAmi-ye) IrAn (phonetic)


Explanation:
The official name for Iran Air after the revolution is: havapeyma'i jomhuri eslami iran. (the word 'melli' was used until a few years ago). However, the acronym is HOMA. No word in Persian represents the letter 'O' because there is no letter in Persian for it. Thus, in Persian we have three letters: H= Havapeyma'i ('Airline'),
M=Melli ('National'),
A=Iran (Note: In Persian, the letters 'A' and 'I' start with the same letter!)

The acronym 'HOMA' is also the name of a mythological bird that brings happiness and prosperity. This is why it has not been changed!

Note: The Persian acronym for Iran Air did not change with the revolution.

Best regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 06:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The acronym HOMA is still used and written on the Iran Air planes.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both of you! This wins on background -- exactly what I wanted.