KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

foreign language club

Farsi (Persian) translation: kolup-e zabAn-e khAreji; bAshgAh-e zabAn-e khAreji


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club
Farsi (Persian) translation:kolup-e zabAn-e khAreji; bAshgAh-e zabAn-e khAreji
Entered by: Mollanazar

01:55 Aug 22, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
be kolup-e zabAn-e khAreji khosh 'Amadid
Explanation:
khosh 'Amadid= Welcome
be= to
kolup (loan word)= club, Instead of kolup, its Persian equivalent 'bAshgAh' can also be used.
zabAn= language. If there are more than one foreign language is involved, the plural form 'zabAnhA-ye' can be used.
khAreji=foreign
-e or -ye= of (creating genitive construction)

Good luck with your new club!
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you for both translations and for the explanations. I really appreciate all the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5be kolup-e zabAn-e khAreji khosh 'Amadid
Mollanazar
5Koulup zabanhaie kharjiShahram Chapari


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Koulup zabanhaie kharji




Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be kolup-e zabAn-e khAreji khosh 'Amadid


Explanation:
khosh 'Amadid= Welcome
be= to
kolup (loan word)= club, Instead of kolup, its Persian equivalent 'bAshgAh' can also be used.
zabAn= language. If there are more than one foreign language is involved, the plural form 'zabAnhA-ye' can be used.
khAreji=foreign
-e or -ye= of (creating genitive construction)

Good luck with your new club!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you for both translations and for the explanations. I really appreciate all the help!