KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

cease the moment

Farsi (Persian) translation: dam rA ghanimat shomAr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cease the moment
Farsi (Persian) translation:dam rA ghanimat shomAr
Entered by: Mollanazar

02:48 Dec 29, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cease the moment
time and its importace in life
hassan
dam rA ghanimat shemAr
Explanation:
The above saying, I think, is the closest idomatic expression in Farsi. This policy, Carpe Diem, was preached by Khayyam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 14:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spelling of the verb is \'shomAr\'.
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dam rA ghanimat shemAr
Mollanazar
5Lahze ra daryabakerdar
5az forsat estefadeh kardan
Armineh Johannes
4tavaghofe lahzehaAli Abbas Bayat Parsa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tavaghofe lahzeha


Explanation:
zaman va forsathaye talaee an dar zendeghi

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
az forsat estefadeh kardan


Explanation:
this is the correct translation for the above phrase - it means to cease the moment

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 263

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lahze ra daryab


Explanation:

My friend! I think you have misspelled the first word.It must be "seize the moment" or in other words "seize the day" which is the English translation of "Carpe Diem" and in Farsi means "Lahze ra daryab", emphasizing the importance of time and that we should try to make the best of evey moment of life.


akerdar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dam rA ghanimat shemAr


Explanation:
The above saying, I think, is the closest idomatic expression in Farsi. This policy, Carpe Diem, was preached by Khayyam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 14:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct spelling of the verb is \'shomAr\'.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
23 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
41 days