KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

regaiits

Farsi (Persian) translation: dobAre bedast 'Avardan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regain
Farsi (Persian) translation:dobAre bedast 'Avardan
Entered by: Mollanazar

15:35 Jan 9, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
/ 'Berkeley ,philosophy'
English term or phrase: regaiits
western philosophy regaiits sensitivity towards intuition as a legitimate source of human knwledge.
Nasim
regains
Explanation:
It should be a typo. The correct spelling is 'regains' as a verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence should read as \'Western philosophy regains its sensitivity ....\'
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks for your answer. the text I had been translating was full of this errors.your answer was definitly what it should be.
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regains
Mollanazar
4it should be a typo (eshtebah)
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it should be a typo (eshtebah)


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regains


Explanation:
It should be a typo. The correct spelling is 'regains' as a verb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence should read as \'Western philosophy regains its sensitivity ....\'

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
thanks for your answer. the text I had been translating was full of this errors.your answer was definitly what it should be.
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akerdar
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks colleague.