KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

i miss you

Farsi (Persian) translation: delam barAt tang shode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you
Farsi (Persian) translation:delam barAt tang shode
Entered by: Mollanazar

12:07 Apr 2, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i miss you
i miss you a lot
adjila
delam barAt kheyli tang shode
Explanation:
We use an idiomatic expression in Farsi.
delam= My heart
barAt= for you
kheyli= a lot
tang shode= has become heavy/burdened
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2delam barAt kheyli tang shode
Mollanazar
5i miss youAli Abbas Bayat Parsa
5i miss you ...Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
5 -1turo khele pazmon shudamSadko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delam barAt kheyli tang shode


Explanation:
We use an idiomatic expression in Farsi.
delam= My heart
barAt= for you
kheyli= a lot
tang shode= has become heavy/burdened

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
4 hrs

agree  Shane Harshbarger
7 hrs

disagree  Sadko: pazmonat shudam
1 day12 hrs
  -> 'pazmonat' is not a Farsi word!

agree  kambiz
4 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
turo khele pazmon shudam


Explanation:
-

Sadko
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mollanazar: 'pazmon' is not a Farsi word spoken in any dialects in Iran! This might be sth spoken in Tadjik!
10 mins

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i miss you


Explanation:

Delam barat kheyli tang misheh

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i miss you ...


Explanation:

Delam barat kheyli tang misheh

Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 20