KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

striking

Farsi (Persian) translation: shegeft'angiz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:striking
Farsi (Persian) translation:shegeft'angiz
Entered by: Mollanazar

05:13 Apr 3, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: striking
but equally striking is the extent to which iran`s breakthrough caught u.s and others by surprise.
shegeft'angiz
Explanation:
Or,
ghAfelgir konande
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shegeft'angiz
Mollanazar
5Barjaste-gabel tavajoh-etsab konandeShahram Chapari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barjaste-gabel tavajoh-etsab konande


Explanation:
Barjaste-gabel tavajoh va shegofti- motahaiier konande va niz be etesab konande va etesab konandegan gofte mishavad

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shegeft'angiz


Explanation:
Or,
ghAfelgir konande

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane Harshbarger
8 hrs

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
14 hrs

agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
1 day13 hrs