KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

scrapping

Farsi (Persian) translation: kenAr gozAshtan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrap (pensions)
Farsi (Persian) translation:kenAr gozAshtan
Entered by: Mollanazar

04:44 Nov 6, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scrapping
it also proposes scrapping the so-called senitory pensions that allow Italians to retire at 57 if they have worked for 35 years.
kenAr gozAshtan
Explanation:
to scrap pensions = kenAr gozAshtane moqarrari-ye bAzneshastegi
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3kenAr gozAshtan
Mollanazar
3DOOR ANDAKHTAN (ﻥﺘﺨﺍﺩﻨﺍﺭﻭﺩ) /
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DOOR ANDAKHTAN (ﻥﺘﺨﺍﺩﻨﺍﺭﻭﺩ) /


Explanation:
these are the infinitives for "scrapping"...could be what you're looking for in this context. I prefer the second one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 10:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second verb I gave was \"tarak kardan\"

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kenAr gozAshtan


Explanation:
to scrap pensions = kenAr gozAshtane moqarrari-ye bAzneshastegi

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
1 hr

agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs

agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
1 day16 hrs