KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

BELLY/STOMACH

Farsi (Persian) translation: shekambeh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paunch
Farsi (Persian) translation:shekambeh
Entered by: SeiTT

08:59 Nov 8, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: BELLY/STOMACH
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shekam
Mollanazar
5
Ali Beikian
5
Rahi Moosavi
5bag, bilge, abdomenGeorgeH


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bag, bilge, abdomen


Explanation:
Have it in my glossary

GeorgeH
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
belly/stomach


Explanation:
I think it is Persian (Farsi).

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 162

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shekam


Explanation:
The usual term for belly/stomach
or shekambeh (particularly used for animals)

This word is certainly Persian.
The spelling you mentioned should be an obsolete version in Persian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 15:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked my Pahlavi (Middle Persian spoken 1500-2000 years ago) dictionary. The word was pronounced as: ashkam; ashkambag; ashkom and ashkomb

Also, shekanjeh is the term for torture and a Persian word.

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: Precisely etymologized.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!