KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

dressing

Farsi (Persian) translation: Heeleh va Neyrang dar soorat haye mAli, tadlis


09:35 Feb 15, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: dressing
why most of the gcc e-government projects can not afford to remain to be " expensive window dressing" ???
militia
Farsi (Persian) translation:Heeleh va Neyrang dar soorat haye mAli, tadlis
Explanation:
no'i Heeleh va Neyrang ke hesabdArAn dar tanzim e taraznameh haye mAli va soorat haye sood va ziyan be kAr mibarand tA vaz'iyat e mAli sherkat rA az vAghe'yat behtar neshAn dahand tA sarmaye gozArAn va sahAm-dArAn rA farib dahand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 17:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- The deceptive practice of some mutual funds, in which recently weak stocks are sold and recently strong stocks are bought just before the fund\'s holdings are made public, in order to give the appearance that they\'ve been holding good stocks all along.
2 - The deceptive practice of using accounting tricks to make a company\'s balance sheet and income statement appear better than they really are.
Selected response from:

Arash Androudi
Canada
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Heeleh va Neyrang dar soorat haye mAli, tadlisArash Androudi
5decore/arayesh vitrine maghazeh,
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decore/arayesh vitrine maghazeh,


Explanation:
decore/arayesh vitrine maghazeh

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heeleh va Neyrang dar soorat haye mAli, tadlis


Explanation:
no'i Heeleh va Neyrang ke hesabdArAn dar tanzim e taraznameh haye mAli va soorat haye sood va ziyan be kAr mibarand tA vaz'iyat e mAli sherkat rA az vAghe'yat behtar neshAn dahand tA sarmaye gozArAn va sahAm-dArAn rA farib dahand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 17:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1- The deceptive practice of some mutual funds, in which recently weak stocks are sold and recently strong stocks are bought just before the fund\'s holdings are made public, in order to give the appearance that they\'ve been holding good stocks all along.
2 - The deceptive practice of using accounting tricks to make a company\'s balance sheet and income statement appear better than they really are.


Arash Androudi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian
19 hrs