KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

'he has been so unlucky as to lose your friendship

Farsi (Persian) translation: dar nahAyate bad shAnsi refAqate to rA bakhte/az kaf dAdane dustie to barAyash kheili talkh bude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'he has been so unlucky as to lose your friendship
Farsi (Persian) translation:dar nahAyate bad shAnsi refAqate to rA bakhte/az kaf dAdane dustie to barAyash kheili talkh bude
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

01:33 May 19, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Story
English term or phrase: 'he has been so unlucky as to lose your friendship
'he has been so unlucky as to lose your friendship,'replied Elizabeth with emphasis, ' and in a manner which he is likely to suffer from all his life.'
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
dar nahAyate bad shAnsi refAqate to rA bakhte/az kaf dAdane dustie to barAyash kheili talkh bude/
Explanation:
shumie zavAle refAqate bA to barAyah chandAn sangin bude ke shAyad lahzeii az omrash az in azAb narahad/khalAsi nayAbad.
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dar nahAyate bad shAnsi refAqate to rA bakhte/az kaf dAdane dustie to barAyash kheili talkh bude/
Morteza Mollanazar
5?u be qadri bad shAns bude ke az [mowhebat-e} dusti bA to mahrum mandeh
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar nahAyate bad shAnsi refAqate to rA bakhte/az kaf dAdane dustie to barAyash kheili talkh bude/


Explanation:
shumie zavAle refAqate bA to barAyah chandAn sangin bude ke shAyad lahzeii az omrash az in azAb narahad/khalAsi nayAbad.

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Abbas Bayat Parsa
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot sir.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
?u be qadri bad shAns bude ke az [mowhebat-e} dusti bA to mahrum mandeh


Explanation:
elizAbet ba ta'kid goft: "?u be qadri bad shAns bude ke az [mowhebat-e} dusti bA to mahrum mandeh, va be guneh'i ke be nazar miresad tamAm omr [az in mahrumiyat] dar ranj va azAb khAhad bud."

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188