KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

...is spread out against the sky

Farsi (Persian) translation: گسترده می شود بر پهنه آسمان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...is spread out against the sky
Farsi (Persian) translation:گسترده می شود بر پهنه آسمان
Entered by: DR Maryam Taghavi

18:25 Mar 29, 2007
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: ...is spread out against the sky
A sentence from a textbook
shila
گسترده می شود بر پهنه آسمان
Explanation:
I think the word 'pahneh' connotates with 'gostardeh' and also is more literary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 20:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot to mention! The word 'pahneh' also represents 'against' and the extent which is important as the English includes 'out' as mentioned by Mr Yarmohamadi
Selected response from:

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks alot .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3گسترده می شود بر پهنه آسمانDR Maryam Taghavi
4در ان زمان که شب/غروب برفراز اسمان گسترانیده می شودmina zand
4گسترده می شود بر آسمان
Mansour Pahlevani


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
گسترده می شود بر آسمان


Explanation:
This a bit more literary

Mansour Pahlevani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry I coludnt distinguish that پهنه should be used or not, but thanks alot for your fast answer.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
گسترده می شود بر پهنه آسمان


Explanation:
I think the word 'pahneh' connotates with 'gostardeh' and also is more literary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 20:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot to mention! The word 'pahneh' also represents 'against' and the extent which is important as the English includes 'out' as mentioned by Mr Yarmohamadi

DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Thanks alot .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  masoud rezahosseini
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much and Happy Eid

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  F. Parham
3 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you and Happy Eid

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
در ان زمان که شب/غروب برفراز اسمان گسترانیده می شود


Explanation:
When the evening is spread out against the sky
Like a patient etherised upon a table;


mina zand
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks alot .