KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

Dad I will miss you with every breath - I Love You Nazi

Farsi (Persian) translation: بابا، با هر یه نفسم دلم واست تنگ می شه-دوستت دارم، نازی


21:38 Mar 30, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Dad I will miss you with every breath - I Love You Nazi
Father has passed away, daughter (Nazi) wants to write this in Farsi.
Bayant Dhindsa
Farsi (Persian) translation:بابا، با هر یه نفسم دلم واست تنگ می شه-دوستت دارم، نازی
Explanation:
It is obvious the phrase is in an informal and intimate state which can be simply understood by the way "father" is addressed as "dad", the use of lower case for all the words including "i" and the proper noun "nazi". Accordingly, it would be more appropriate to keep the same nature in the translation. Moverover, based on the initial clues provided the "nazi" is the phrase producer, therefore, using a comma, I assume, before her name in the translation significantly helps avoid the confusion of: 1) taking the second "i" as a third person involved and is addressing anyone named "nazi" through the "i love you nazi" while there are only two- a passed-away father, and his douugter- in the description, and 2) ignoring the comma before "nazi" would also create the idea that the "i love you nazi" could have been made by any one else other than "nazi" herself meaning it would have nothing or least to do with this father and douugter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-01 02:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, keeping the message and remaining faithful to it in SL, on one hand, is certainly a must for any responsible translator, yet, allowing the most necessary additions and deletions as well within the TL bravely is also a key to a successful translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-05 19:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: My Dear Colleague Mr. Vali,

Thanks for your comments.

As for Farsi, I quite agree it is amazingly equiped so that we can't convey everything for %100. However, the more we meet and get to know gals, the more stuff we hear! They are already fully loaded with emotioal kind of things for which they can't wait for a rainy day like this! But this one-missing you with every breath, not a big deal, is in the air, people words, lots of movies, poetic/romantic talks etc even if once in a blue moon, it's still out there.

Next comes what I have had hard time to name since chatrooms emerged for the very first time as using a certain language alphabets(English) to communicate in another. Here, I am kindly inviting linguists and experts to make their comment over this unconventional writing style.

As mentioned in my second note, while keeping an eye on the red lines to pass on the gist of meaning, any addition/deletion is also recommended just in case to keep the bottom line as proportional.

Again, I thank my wonderful colleagues for their time, attantion, comments, and proofreading my comments and I would feel honored to invite you to take a look at my language pairs on my resume and keep me posted about any collaboration we can have.

I also thank the asker to put us together.



Selected response from:

delavary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بابا، با هر یه نفسم دلم واست تنگ می شه-دوستت دارم، نازیdelavary
5پدر با هر نفسم دلم برايت تنگ ميشود دوستت دارم نازيAli Abdolzahraie
4پدر دلم برایت یکذره شده دوستت دارم نازیRamin Vali


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dad i will miss you with every breath - i love you nazi
پدر دلم برایت یکذره شده دوستت دارم نازی


Explanation:
Pedar, delam barayat yekzarreh shodeh,
Doostat daram
Nazi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-04-01 19:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a native Farsi Speaker I have never heard the concept of missing someone with every breath. Farsi speakers use the concept of "Deltangi" or "delam yek zarreh shodeh". Which apart from having the same meaning, conveys the same intimate and honest feeling. The ultimate intention of the translation of a phrase is to make it make sense for the target language audience.

Fortunately, our beautiful language, Farsi, is very well equipped with all sorts of concepts and we do not need to translate word for word in many of the phrases. This one is a textbook example. We have the concept, we can relay the exact meaning and feel to the target language, end of story. Missing someone with every breath might be considered poetic or imaginative in Farsi, where as the intimate nature of the phrase in English clearly shows that poetry has not been the intention.

About the word Dad, "Baba" is not necessarily more intimate than "pedar". It dpeneds on the family and how they call each other. I call my dad "pedar" all the time and we are intimate. But "Baba" is also correct. The most intimate I know is "Babai".

The target text is not using any punctuation apart from the dash in the middle. I think based on the demeanour of the sentence, it is obvious that Nazi is the sole speaker and she is expressing her love for her father.

Also looking at the explanation in the other answer, in the last line of paragraph 1 the last word, the correct spelling is daughter not douugter.

Thanks

Ramin Vali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia: Accurate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Hamid Damiry: hi, language is dynamic could u tell me why we can not say missing someone with every breath please?
8 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dad i will miss you with every breath - i love you nazi
بابا، با هر یه نفسم دلم واست تنگ می شه-دوستت دارم، نازی


Explanation:
It is obvious the phrase is in an informal and intimate state which can be simply understood by the way "father" is addressed as "dad", the use of lower case for all the words including "i" and the proper noun "nazi". Accordingly, it would be more appropriate to keep the same nature in the translation. Moverover, based on the initial clues provided the "nazi" is the phrase producer, therefore, using a comma, I assume, before her name in the translation significantly helps avoid the confusion of: 1) taking the second "i" as a third person involved and is addressing anyone named "nazi" through the "i love you nazi" while there are only two- a passed-away father, and his douugter- in the description, and 2) ignoring the comma before "nazi" would also create the idea that the "i love you nazi" could have been made by any one else other than "nazi" herself meaning it would have nothing or least to do with this father and douugter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-01 02:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, keeping the message and remaining faithful to it in SL, on one hand, is certainly a must for any responsible translator, yet, allowing the most necessary additions and deletions as well within the TL bravely is also a key to a successful translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-05 19:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: My Dear Colleague Mr. Vali,

Thanks for your comments.

As for Farsi, I quite agree it is amazingly equiped so that we can't convey everything for %100. However, the more we meet and get to know gals, the more stuff we hear! They are already fully loaded with emotioal kind of things for which they can't wait for a rainy day like this! But this one-missing you with every breath, not a big deal, is in the air, people words, lots of movies, poetic/romantic talks etc even if once in a blue moon, it's still out there.

Next comes what I have had hard time to name since chatrooms emerged for the very first time as using a certain language alphabets(English) to communicate in another. Here, I am kindly inviting linguists and experts to make their comment over this unconventional writing style.

As mentioned in my second note, while keeping an eye on the red lines to pass on the gist of meaning, any addition/deletion is also recommended just in case to keep the bottom line as proportional.

Again, I thank my wonderful colleagues for their time, attantion, comments, and proofreading my comments and I would feel honored to invite you to take a look at my language pairs on my resume and keep me posted about any collaboration we can have.

I also thank the asker to put us together.





delavary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
11 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
251 days

122 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dad i will miss you with every breath - i love you nazi
پدر با هر نفسم دلم برايت تنگ ميشود دوستت دارم نازي


Explanation:
It means that I with every breath that I take I miss you dad.

Ali Abdolzahraie
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ali Abdolzahraie