KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

zire shirvaani

Farsi (Persian) translation: under tin roof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: zire shirvaani
Farsi (Persian) translation:under tin roof
Entered by: Fereidoon Keyvani

17:44 Dec 2, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: zire shirvaani
gorbehaye zire shirvaani
xxxmilitia
under tin roof
Explanation:
comparing to "Cat on Hot Tin Roof" a novel by Tennessee Williams translate into Farsi as: gorbeh rooye shirvAni-ye dAq..
Selected response from:

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1under tin roof
Fereidoon Keyvani
4atticAmin Faghih


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under tin roof


Explanation:
comparing to "Cat on Hot Tin Roof" a novel by Tennessee Williams translate into Farsi as: gorbeh rooye shirvAni-ye dAq..

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
21 days
  -> Thank you, and sorry for my late response due to my troubles here

2005 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attic


Explanation:
An attic is a space found directly below the pitched roof of a house or other building


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attic
Amin Faghih
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)