KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

editorial page editor

Farsi (Persian) translation: sarmaqAleh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editorial page editor
Farsi (Persian) translation:sarmaqAleh
Entered by: Ali Beikian

18:56 Dec 4, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: editorial page editor
in an essay
REZAABDI
sarmaqAleh
Explanation:
sarmaqAleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-05 09:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

virastAr-e sarmaqAleh is a better equivalent for the whole phrase.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sarmaqAleh
Ali Beikian
5virAyesh-gar safhe-ye sar-dabir
Fereidoon Keyvani
5nasher sarmaqaleh
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nasher sarmaqaleh


Explanation:
nasher sarmaqaleh

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 91

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sarmaqAleh


Explanation:
sarmaqAleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 39 mins (2004-12-05 09:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

virastAr-e sarmaqAleh is a better equivalent for the whole phrase.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1492 days

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
1501 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
virAyesh-gar safhe-ye sar-dabir


Explanation:
editor : virAyesh-gar
editorial page: safhe-ye sar-dabir

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 21