KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

pensionholder

Farsi (Persian) translation: mogharari begir; mostamari begir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pensionholder
Farsi (Persian) translation:mogharari begir; mostamari begir
Entered by: Mollanazar

19:00 Dec 4, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pensionholder
from a short story
REZAABDI
moghararibegir
Explanation:
when you're retired you recieve a salary which is called mogharari or mostamari.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-05 20:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My students wanted to learn how to answer questions! The above is their attempt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-05 20:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My students wanted to learn how to answer questions! The above is their attempt!
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5moghararibegir
Mollanazar
5 +3mostamerri begir
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mostamerri begir


Explanation:
holder: the current possessor of, the owner of a bank account, company shares, etc.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mollanazar
1 day27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sir.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Behnam Koleili
10 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moghararibegir


Explanation:
when you're retired you recieve a salary which is called mogharari or mostamari.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-05 20:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My students wanted to learn how to answer questions! The above is their attempt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 38 mins (2004-12-05 20:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My students wanted to learn how to answer questions! The above is their attempt!

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
10 hrs

agree  Bahman Koleili
4 days

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
7 days

agree  Behnam Koleili
9 days