KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

waiting period

Farsi (Persian) translation: dowran-e entezAr/moddat-e mo'attali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiting period
Farsi (Persian) translation:dowran-e entezAr/moddat-e mo'attali
Entered by: Ali Beikian

19:03 Dec 4, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: waiting period
from an essay
REZAABDI
dowran-e entezAr/moddat-e mo'attali
Explanation:
dowran-e entezAr/moddat-e mo'attali
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dowran-e entezAr/moddat-e mo'attali
Ali Beikian
5 +1
Rahi Moosavi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1




Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: I suggest to to write your reply in transliteration as well as "unicode" or " Window (Arabic) ..." since some of our friends may not be familiar with changing their screen language code... or breifly mention which code is used...
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dowran-e entezAr/moddat-e mo'attali


Explanation:
dowran-e entezAr/moddat-e mo'attali

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bahman Koleili
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.