KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

giving him a conversational lead now and again

Farsi (Persian) translation: har az gAhi zamineh goft va gu rA bArAyash faraham mikard/sarnakh-e kalAm rA be ?u midAd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving him a conversational lead now and again
Farsi (Persian) translation:har az gAhi zamineh goft va gu rA bArAyash faraham mikard/sarnakh-e kalAm rA be ?u midAd
Entered by: Ali Beikian

02:27 Feb 18, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: giving him a conversational lead now and again
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
har az gAhi zamineh goft va gu rA bArAyash faraham mikard/sarnakh-e kalAm rA be ?u midAd
Explanation:
and Father would listen in astonishment, giving him a conversational lead now and again:

va pedar ghargh-e dar heyrat va shegefti sarApA gush bud, va har az gAhi [bA goftan kalameh yA jomleh'i]zamineh goft va gu rA bArAyash faraham mikard/sarnakh-e kalAm rA be ?u midAd.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1har az gAhi zamineh goft va gu rA bArAyash faraham mikard/sarnakh-e kalAm rA be ?u midAd
Ali Beikian
5har chand vaght yekbar migozasht keh ou sohbat konad
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
har chand vaght yekbar migozasht keh ou sohbat konad


Explanation:
har chand vaght yekbar migozasht keh ou sohbat konad/ migozasht keh ou taghadom sohbat dashteh bashad

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 91

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
har az gAhi zamineh goft va gu rA bArAyash faraham mikard/sarnakh-e kalAm rA be ?u midAd


Explanation:
and Father would listen in astonishment, giving him a conversational lead now and again:

va pedar ghargh-e dar heyrat va shegefti sarApA gush bud, va har az gAhi [bA goftan kalameh yA jomleh'i]zamineh goft va gu rA bArAyash faraham mikard/sarnakh-e kalAm rA be ?u midAd.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: "... goft-o-gu ... "
7 hrs